CALL US on: 01698 571-160

01698 571-166

Home          About           Advice           Remortgaging        Buy-to-let         Contact       

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy outlines how One Stop Mortgage Consultants Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. One Stop Mortgage Consultants Ltd is a controller of your personal data under and the General Data Protection . We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, this information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


Who We Are


Name: One Stop Mortgage Consultants Ltd
Address: 756A Old Edinburgh Road, Glasgow, G71 6LA
Contact Email Address: sales@onestopmortgageconsultants.co.uk

 

What information is being collected?


We are collecting information that is provided through the contact form on th is website, as well as data collected from cookies on our website.
This data comprises of your name, email address, phone number and product interests.


How will we use the information about you?


We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • By providing this data, you have registered interest in us contacting you using the contact details provided to discuss the products and services listed on our website

 

•     To update and maintain our internal records.

  • To track website usage in order to make improvements to the website.

 

•     We may periodically send promotional emails containing information which we feel may be of interest to you using the email address which you have provided. All promotional emails will include an unsubscribe link should you wish to opt out of receiving email marketing. If you have any concerns regarding the opt out process, please contact the data controller using the contact details available at the bottom of this privacy policy.
It should be noted that you have no legal or contractual obligation to provide your personal data for the purposes listed above, and there are no consequences to you for this data not being provided outside of the purposes of the processing listed above not being fulfilled.
This data will not be used for any automated decision making or profiling purposes.


Data Retention


We will retain this data for a period of up to 12 months for use in the legitimate business purposes listed above.
You may choose to opt out of the processing of your data at any time by contacting us on the details listed in the ‘Who We Are’ section of this policy. We may retain some of your information to ensure that we can keep a record to identify that you wish no further processing of your data to take place, a nd to comply with any legal and/or regulatory responsibilities we hold.
If any business is transacted with the company, the new data retention period that supersedes any previously agreed retention period will be outlined to you as part of this process, and we will also supply you with the reasoning for this new retention period.


Who will have access to this data


This data can be accessed by members of One Stop Mortgage Consultants Ltd our lender and provider partners and also by staff members at our Principal Firm The Right Mortgage Ltd, as we may store customer records on our shared back office system.

 

Your rights to our processing of your data


Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the following rights:
The right to know if we are processing your personal data, what data we are processing and why we are processing it- which we have detailed above.
The right to access confirmation that we are processing your data and access the personal data we hold for you. The way to request this information is detailed in the ‘Subject Access Requests’ section of this policy.
The right to request correction of any inaccurate personal data that we process relating to yourself. This can be requested in writing using the contact details listed in the ‘Who We Are’ section of this policy.
The right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.


The right to object to:

 

  • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling)

 

The right to request that we delete personal data that we process relating to you if:


•             We no longer need the data
•             If you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data and we don’t have another legal basis to hold this data
•             If you object to our processing and we don’t have a legitimate ground to process it
•             If we are processing your personal data unlawfully
•             If we must delete the data due to a legal obligation


The right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data if:


•             You contest the accuracy of the data
•             Our processing is unlawful but you don’t want us to delete the data
•             We don’t need to process your personal data anymore but you need it for a legal claim
•             You object to our processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest 


If you wish to enact any of these rights, please contact us using the details in the ‘who we are’ section. For further information on these rights, please visit the ICO website.


Subject Access Requests


You may request a copy of the information we hold for you through a subject access request . This can be done by contacting us using the details listed in the ‘who we are’ section, detailing which information you would like access to. There is usually no cost, and which will be complied with within 1 month.  Where the request is considered to be manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may charge administrative costs or refuse the request. If you are unhappy with the response from One Stop Mortgage Consultants Ltd, and this cannot be resolved directly by contacting us, please contact the Information Commissioners Office.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to third party websites. It should be noted that we do not have any control over these websites and so we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, which are not governed by this privacy statement. For this information, please consult the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


What to do if you have a complaint


If you wish to register a complaint, please contact:


…in writing      The Right Mortgage, St Johns Court, 70 St Johns Close, Knowle, B93 0NH
…by phone      01564 732744


A summary of our internal complaints handling procedure is available on request. If we cannot settle your complaint with us, you may be entitled to refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service.

Home         Advice         Remortgaging        Buy-to-Let       Contact   

We always aim to provide a high quality service to our customers. However, if you encounter any problems and we are unable to resolve them you can take your complaint to an independent Ombudsman. Our advice is covered under the Financial Ombudsman Service (www.http://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/consumer/complaints.htm). You may be able to submit a claim through the  EU Online Dispute Resolution Platform (https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main/?event=main.home.show if you live outside the United Kingdom or if you prefer not to deal directly with the Financial Ombudsman Service.) Some forms of Buy to Let Mortgages are not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority however the information contained in this website is subject to UK regulatory regime and is therefore intended for consumers based in the UK. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.